The Board Rules Delaware: Delaware Chancery Court Curtails Founder's Control Over Board of Directors
[…] The Board Rules Delaware: Delaware Chancery Court Curtails Founder's Control Over Board of Directors
Categories: Attorneys , Business Law , Corporate Law , Law Firm , Legal Services
by Amandeep S. Cheema, Esq. (Pasricha & Patel, LLC)
“The DGCL governs the internal affairs of corporations, which are a reified form of autonomous property that exists by virtue of Delaware exercising its sovereign authority.”
The preeminent authority of the Board of Directors of a Delaware corporation (the “Board”) is statutorily conferred by Section 141(a) of the Delaware General Corporation Law (the “DGCL”), which dictates that “the business and affairs of every corporation organized under this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors, except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter or in its certificate of incorporation.”
But what if a stockholder agreement (also known as a shareholders’ agreement), duly executed by all the shareholders of the Delaware corporation, decrees an alternative method or hierarchy of corporate management?